?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 March 2010 @ 01:35 pm
Mini-outlaw love!  
+ + = ♥♥♥

Guess who started playing around with replacing userinfo icons... ;)

Much better than the boring old: wastingyourgum 

I've done those three since I'm a mod for treatljohnright , treatmuchright and treatallanright but I've promised I'll do one for Djaq as well and I'm seriously tempted to just carry on and do the lot...

ETA: now with added Djaq!  
ETFA: and Robin!
ETFA: and a Guard!
and a choice of Guys! or or or

To use these icons (or indeed any others you fancy) for the userinfo icon on your journal/comm open up the Custom CSS page for customizing your journal and add the following to it (changing the two paths to the icon to your desired one - this code will give you Allan!):




If you do use one of them, do please give me a little credit on your profile page - thanks!

Enjoy!
 
 
Current Mood: accomplishedaccomplished
 
 
 
Railise: Much - like thatrailise on March 13th, 2010 02:05 pm (UTC)
HEE!!! TOO cute!!!! You've really captured them well, too! If you're inspired, I would beg and offer some sort of e-goodies for one for RAS... ;)
WYG: Robinwastingyourgum on March 13th, 2010 02:43 pm (UTC)
Like I said I am already tempted...
Railise: pimprailise on March 13th, 2010 03:12 pm (UTC)
Not that I'm trying to encourage that temptation, not at all...

;)
WYG: Robinwastingyourgum on March 13th, 2010 09:02 pm (UTC)
Hope the Robin one is OK - hard to make out the bow - curves are a bugger to do!
Railise: chibi robsrailise on March 13th, 2010 11:07 pm (UTC)
WOOT!! :) You're a million kinds of awesome!!
WYG: Robinwastingyourgum on March 14th, 2010 11:31 am (UTC)
TY! Can you give me a wee nod on the profile page?
Railise: facepalmrailise on March 14th, 2010 12:28 pm (UTC)
Sure thing!! Sorry I didn't think to do that. :(
rochvelleth: RH - Robin and Much togetherrochvelleth on March 13th, 2010 02:13 pm (UTC)
These are much much much too awesome, you know. And I can't afford to die of oversquee this weekend, because then I'll miss my viva and I'll never be a doctor! :)

(Can we have one for Team Outlaws? A generic outlaw figure, perhaps? Or Robin?)
WYG: Smugwastingyourgum on March 13th, 2010 02:42 pm (UTC)
TY - and please contain your squee til post postgrad!

I used the outlaws symbol for communities on TLJR - could maybe use it for users on TO...
rochvelleth: RH - LJ fearrochvelleth on March 14th, 2010 12:28 pm (UTC)
Yay, that sounds brilliant! *suppresses further squee*
Queerlyqueerlyobscure on March 13th, 2010 04:25 pm (UTC)
So adorable. And recognisable, too. That is some skill, with only 256 pixels to work with... I am impressed.
WYG: Smugwastingyourgum on March 13th, 2010 09:03 pm (UTC)
Thanks! As I said elsewhere they're the icon equivalent of drabbles!
roh_wyn: djaqbwroh_wyn on March 13th, 2010 05:27 pm (UTC)
Well done! :)

Djaq thanks you...
WYG: John S3 happywastingyourgum on March 13th, 2010 09:05 pm (UTC)
Tell Djaq she's very welcome. :)

I'll add instructions on how to change your layout to include them in this post shortly.
omteddy2006omteddy2006 on March 13th, 2010 08:28 pm (UTC)
I saw the wee Allan last night. I'd like to say I dreamt of tiny, little figures with double sword action all night long but I didn't. Darn.

Awfully, awfully cute. The double swords are what really sell it. And for once I don't even mind Much's ugly cap.

These are SO cute, in fact, that I almost feel a little ill. Like I've eaten too many sweets. So, well done.
WYG: Smugwastingyourgum on March 13th, 2010 09:06 pm (UTC)
Yay! Nausea inducing cuteness - I has achieved!!

I have to do Will, Guy and Vaizey now... and Marian I suppose.

Edited at 2010-03-13 09:07 pm (UTC)
omteddy2006: yippeeomteddy2006 on March 14th, 2010 01:00 am (UTC)
*coughcough* guards *coughcough*
WYG: LJ Guardwastingyourgum on March 14th, 2010 11:53 am (UTC)


But only because I love you so very very much ;)
omteddy2006omteddy2006 on March 14th, 2010 05:20 pm (UTC)
You rule my universe!

Granted, it is a place that most people have no interest in even visiting so there wasn't much competition to be ruler, but still...YOU WIN!

Now, let's just see how long it takes me to figure out how to install them. Yes, I KNOW the instructions are provided. That will be a huge help...
robinfanaticrobinfanatic on March 14th, 2010 08:26 pm (UTC)
the guards one is especially cute! (of course, they all are cute!)
rochvelleth: RH Guyrochvelleth on March 14th, 2010 12:34 pm (UTC)
Oh, Guy Guy Guy! I want to see the Guy one so much that I'm tempted to start my own Guylove community!

(haven't joined the Treat Guy Right type new one - didn't know if I'd know many people there - but I guess they might want it too!)
WYG: guy doesn't give awastingyourgum on March 14th, 2010 02:17 pm (UTC)
I possibly shouldn't do this in case you explode pre-viva but...

or or or

(I couldn't decide which combo of sword/stubble worked best!)

omteddy2006omteddy2006 on March 14th, 2010 05:21 pm (UTC)
I like the first one. It's how I WANT to remember him. *sniff*
Thymelady: look_up by gizxmazthymelady on March 14th, 2010 09:47 pm (UTC)
Aaahhh, the many sides of Guy... Of course it's a hard choice. ;-) Thank you a MILLION for this! ♥
rochvelleth: RH Guyrochvelleth on March 17th, 2010 10:52 am (UTC)
These are fantastic! Luckily I forgot to check back here until today, because I think I may have had a pre-viva explosion there! Thank you for making them, they're awesome! :D
WYG: Guywastingyourgum on March 18th, 2010 10:47 am (UTC)
You're welcome!
whytewytch4whytewytch4 on March 14th, 2010 05:42 pm (UTC)
I'm over there, and it's growing every day. Fics, poems, pics, etc! I quite enjoy it!
Thymelady: guy_smilethymelady on March 14th, 2010 09:46 pm (UTC)
Come to Sir Guy Treats You Right lordgisborne, Rochvelleth! :-D We'll be happy to see you there and hear your input! (And Sir Guy will treat YOU so right... ^_^) WELCOME!!
rochvelleth: RH Guyrochvelleth on March 17th, 2010 10:56 am (UTC)
Thank you!!! I haven't found time to check it out (which sucks, obviously, but I should have a bit more time to devote to fandom things now, yay!). I'm heading over right away to join...
hippie-girl 31hippie_girl_31 on March 14th, 2010 05:02 am (UTC)
Wow! You are SO awesome! I'm putting this on udontknowdjaq right now. Thank you. Did I mention how awesome you are? :)
WYG: Djaq happywastingyourgum on March 14th, 2010 11:30 am (UTC)
I believe it came up ;)

Just Not to be a glory-whore but can I have a nod on the profile page please? Ta.
hippie-girl 31hippie_girl_31 on March 14th, 2010 11:46 am (UTC)
can I have a nod on the profile page please?

*facepalm* Of course! I'm sorry. I should've thought of that. It's done now. :)
whytewytch4whytewytch4 on March 14th, 2010 06:00 pm (UTC)
Thank you! So easy, even a blonde could do it! I know, 'cause I did it, I did it! YAYS! Mind, I'm particlarly grateful you put up the Allan one, or I would have been lost!

Edited at 2010-03-14 06:02 pm (UTC)
WYG: Allanwastingyourgum on March 17th, 2010 07:19 am (UTC)
Yay! Completely random happy coincidences ftw!

It could easily have been Much or LJ's code I put there (or even a '' if I could have been bothered!)

He looks very happy lounging all over your journal - very at home... ;)
whytewytch4: his wife Deirdre.whytewytch4 on March 17th, 2010 10:54 am (UTC)
He looks very happy lounging all over your journal - very at home... ;) If only it were Joe and my home... Love Allan, but I don't think I'd invite him in until all the valuables were locked up! lol Actually, I suppose I could just tie him up instead...

I DO wish I knew all this techno stuff, like adding banners to my page setup and all--I got those lovely ones from the intercomm and don't know how to put them up other than a post. Problem is, if hubby (the computer guy) starts talking bits, bytes, pixels, etc (or torc, oversteer, understeer, horse-power, etc), my eyes begin to glaze over. Just one of those things, like legal-speak, that I just do NOT get, no matter how hard I concentrate. BTW, I LOVE completely random coincidences! :-D
Kegel: Robin lmaokegel84 on March 17th, 2010 07:10 am (UTC)
LOL awesome. Will credit you XD
WYG: Robinwastingyourgum on March 17th, 2010 07:27 am (UTC)
TY! No need for me to even ask which one you went for! ;)
Kegel: Robin can have his cakekegel84 on March 17th, 2010 07:30 am (UTC)
lol no need to ask indeed, but I like the others too! :D
SSA Trapt: I solemnly swear.trapt_music on March 18th, 2010 02:55 am (UTC)
These are wickedly awesome!
WYG: LJ Allan no goodwastingyourgum on March 18th, 2010 08:18 am (UTC)
Thanks!

(Tee-hee - matching icons!)
SSA Trapttrapt_music on March 18th, 2010 02:42 pm (UTC)
Your welcome :D

haha awesome :D
fififolle: Robin Hood *huggles*fififolle on April 13th, 2010 09:58 pm (UTC)
Wow! That's very cool!
I had no idea that was possible.
You rock.
WYG: john muchwastingyourgum on April 14th, 2010 08:36 am (UTC)
Thanks!